PRIVACY POLICY

POLICY

In compliance with the recent Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019, ARNERGY is strongly committed to protecting our client’s privacy and complying with their choices. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards adopted worldwide. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles.

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Policy is to establish and maintain an effective Privacy Policy, Specifically, as we recognise our obligations meeting the demands of the Nigerian Information Technology Agency (NITDA) regulations, guidelines and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

ARNERGY COMMITMENT

ARNERGY is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the NITDA Regulation 2019 and the GDPR. Our Client’s information will not be shared, rented or sold to any third party and we use state-of-the-art security measures to protect our Client’s information from unauthorized users.

USAGE

We use our client’s personal information for the following purposes:

success.svg

To provide information that will allow them to use our services.

success.svg

To automatically customize our client’s documents with their information.

success.svg

To alert our clients of software upgrades, updates, discounts or other services from ARNERGY.

success.svg

When upon request, we send informational communications about our products, their purpose, the best use of them and promotional offers.

success.svg

We may collect our Client’s name, language, currency, operating system, document searched and country information for a better experience with ARNERGY products/services.

success.svg

When clients places an order with us, we collect their email in order to contact them in the event that emails bounce back because of a typo in an email address and if we cannot figure out what the correct email address is.

success.svg

We also contact the phone number that is provided if we suspect that the cardholder’s credit card information has been compromised, i.e used in a fraudulent way.

CONSENT

When clients provide their personal information, they consent that it can be used for the above purposes and that ARNERGY is an authorized holder of such information. If the client chooses not to register or provide personal information, such a client can still use our website but may not be able to receive additional services or access certain areas that require registration. When a client activates their account, such a client is providing it consent to occasionally receive information from us. In each communication from us, a client will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from further communications.

NOTICE

We will clearly inform our client when personal information is asked for and they will have the choice to provide it or not. Generally, this information is requested when [installing/downloading/subscribing] to product updates, newsletters or other online services.

INFORMATION ACCESS

Clients are entitled to review the personal information they have provided us and ensure that it is accurate and current at all times.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

ARNERGY is strongly committed to protecting our client’s information and ensuring that their choices are honored. We have taken strong security measures to protect our client’s data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All sensitive data is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted employee access. We guarantee that all e-commerce transactions follow a standard security measures and use the best available technologies.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services requested by our clients and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information Information associated with our client’s account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the services or until a formal instruction is received to delete it or the account is deleted whichever comes first. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Use, and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our client’s data could also be stored for sales statistical purposes.

OPT OUT OPTION

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving updates on our products, newsletters and other communications from us. Our clients can opt-out by clicking on the link provided in our electronic mailings or by contacting us at our office address provided on our website.

LIMITATION OR THIRD PARTY ACCESS

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on our website, our APP and other hardcopies format. The APP or site may contain links to web sites of third parties. ARNERGY is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, including their privacy practices and any content posted on their web sites. We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked. We encourage our clients to review such third party’s privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. ARNERGY adheres to industry recognized standards to secure any personal information in our possession, and to secure it from unauthorized access, meddling and usage.

LIMITATION OR THIRD PARTY ACCESS

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on our website, our APP and other hardcopies format. The APP or site may contain links to web sites of third parties. ARNERGY is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, including their privacy practices and any content posted on their web sites. We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked. We encourage our clients to review such third party’s privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. ARNERGY adheres to industry recognized standards to secure any personal information in our possession, and to secure it from unauthorized access, meddling and usage.

CHANGE OR AMENDMENT OF POLICY

Where Arnergy makes changes to its Privacy Policy, such changes will be circulated on the site or APP so that our clients are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use our client’s information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify our client by email accordingly.

DISCLOSURE

We may share our client’s personal information with other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong, or third-party advertisers, affiliates or service provides so as to provide joint content or services like registration or for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services and communications.

ENQUIRIES

Any questions or concerns arising from this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us at: info@arnergy.com or support@arnergy.com